KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Spade bit

Spanish translation: broca espada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spade bit
Spanish translation:broca espada
Entered by: Elías Sauza

15:15 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Spade bit
Es un tipo de broca.

"Drill eight holes in each board using a 3/8" spade bit, and sand around the drilled area."
Blanca Rodr�guez
broca espada
Explanation:
http://www.ferricentro.com/vermont/brocas.htm
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3broca plana
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +1mecha plana
Henry Hinds
4 +1broca espada
Elías Sauza
5Pica de un TaladroxxxNanin
4broca en forma de cabeza de flecha
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broca espada


Explanation:
http://www.ferricentro.com/vermont/brocas.htm

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonora Hantzsch
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
broca plana


Explanation:
Véase:
www.stormdoors.com/files/installation/ACF98D4.pdf

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1976

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpafr: Más acertada!
35 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
7 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mecha plana


Explanation:
Este tipo de "bit" por lo general se denomina "mecha".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broca en forma de cabeza de flecha


Explanation:
El origen de Spade puede remontarse a las cabezas de flechas de los indios. Acá tienes algunas referencias y fotos:

... (picture courtesy of Chuck Rich) Horizontal transverse: A flaking style in which
parallel flakes are removed from one side and extend to the other side of the ...
http://www.angelfire.com/tn/paleoarrow/terms.html


Picture tongue barbells at Tribalectic Body Jewelry
... Spade Picture Barbell click to zoom in Price: $38.95 $29.95 14 ga, 5/8 in. ...
http://www.tribalectic.com/PictureTongueBarbells.asp?PageNum...
More Results From: www.tribalectic.com


xrefer - Games and Pastimes
... cards, card game, pack, playing card, heart, club, diamond, spade, picture card,
face card, court card, one eye, one-eyed jack, ace, deuce, joker, wildcard ...
http://www.xrefer.com/entry/197988


Der echte Traudich - Bücher
... dog, picture. rooster, picture. diamond, picture. rabbit, picture.
club, picture. ox, picture. spade, picture. pegasus, picture. horse,
picture. rat, ...



Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pica de un Taladro


Explanation:
"Perforar ocho rotos en cada tablero utilizando una pica de taladro de tamaño 3/8", y lijar alrededor del área perforada."

xxxNanin