KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

grease gun

Spanish translation: pistola de grasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grease gun
Spanish translation:pistola de grasa
Entered by: Suani Vera Camacho

17:48 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grease gun
maintenance kit
installation
service tool
Suani Vera Camacho
pistola de grasa
Explanation:
Hola Suani,
Un ejemplo tomado de Google:

"SUM, Todo para su Taller Automotriz
$19.00 usd. ATD8201. Manguera retractil de 1/4" x 15 m. $18.00
usd. ATD8202. Extensión para pistola de grasa de 1/8" x 12". $4.00 ... "

www.sum.com.mx/novedades.html - 91k -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso. Prefiero tu traducción.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8(pistola) engrasadora
Claudia Andreani
5 +2pistola de grasaxxxOso
4 +1pistola engrasadora
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(pistola) engrasadora


Explanation:
Lo dejaría como "engrasadora"

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
1 min
  -> gracias Antonio

agree  Carlos Moreno
4 mins
  -> gracias...

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Maria
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Leonardo Parachú
11 mins
  -> gracias, Leo

agree  MikeGarcia
16 mins
  -> gracias, Miguel

agree  Hans Gärtner
23 mins
  -> Gracias Hans

agree  Javier Munoz
31 mins
  -> gracias Javier

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistola engrasadora


Explanation:
grease gun n
AUTO, CONST, MECH ENG pistola de engrase f
VEH jeringa de engrase f, pistola d

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pistola de grasa


Explanation:
Hola Suani,
Un ejemplo tomado de Google:

"SUM, Todo para su Taller Automotriz
$19.00 usd. ATD8201. Manguera retractil de 1/4" x 15 m. $18.00
usd. ATD8202. Extensión para pistola de grasa de 1/8" x 12". $4.00 ... "

www.sum.com.mx/novedades.html - 91k -

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso. Prefiero tu traducción.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Gabo ¶:^))

agree  Hans Gärtner
22 mins
  -> Gracias mil Hans ¶:^))