KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Chain letters and Inter-Relay Chat

Spanish translation: Cadenas de cartas, charlas interactivas Internet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chain letters, Inter-relay chat
Spanish translation:Cadenas de cartas, charlas interactivas Internet
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

19:31 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Chain letters and Inter-Relay Chat
CHAIN LETTERS and INTER-RELAY CHAT are misuses of the system.
Hardy Moreno
Cadenas de cartas y chatear se consideran mal uso del sistema.
Explanation:
it's a prohibition. The admin wants everybody working, not chatting or losing the company's time.

"chatear" comes from "chat". Now it is accepted slang in Spanish.

Selected response from:

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cadenas de cartas y chatear se consideran mal uso del sistema.
Edwal Rospigliosi
4 +2cartas de cadena y chateo vía Internet/electrónicos
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cadenas de cartas y chatear se consideran mal uso del sistema.


Explanation:
it's a prohibition. The admin wants everybody working, not chatting or losing the company's time.

"chatear" comes from "chat". Now it is accepted slang in Spanish.



Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
21 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cartas de cadena y chateo vía Internet/electrónicos


Explanation:
Hi Hardy!
Though I hate "chateo", it's the word most used today in Spanish.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos: Cartas en cadena también
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
20 mins