KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

moment arm

Spanish translation: brazo de palanca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moment arm
Spanish translation:brazo de palanca
Entered by: Leonardo Parachú

19:48 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: moment arm
door and lift industry. Something about spring calculations for elevators
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
brazo de palanca
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4brazo de palanca
Leonardo Parachú
5 +1Brazo del momentoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
brazo de palanca


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
8 mins
  -> ty Clau

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 mins
  -> ty Sergey

agree  MikeGarcia
15 mins
  -> ty Miguel

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> ty Gabriel

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Brazo del momento


Explanation:
Esto según Routledge. Pero honestamente conozco "brazo de palanca"

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: honestamente conozco "brazo de palanca", como supongo también.
5 mins
  -> Thank you Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí