KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

brickmold

Spanish translation: moldura (decorativa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brickmold
Spanish translation:moldura (decorativa)
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

21:28 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brickmold
Drill hole in jamb for alarm wiring in same location as door being replaced
Adjust door to ensure proper operation
Install new interior casing and exterior trim / brickmold ( customer provides)
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
moldura (decorativa)
Explanation:

Brickmold A decorative molding used on the outside of an exterior door unit, typically as a stop for brick, siding, or stucco. Also known as stucco molding.

Puedes ver fotos muy bellas aquí:

Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


Santa Fe Heritage - FAQ & Glossary
... Brickmold A decorative molding used on the outside of an exterior door unit ... Clavos
Spanish for nails; clavos are small decorative wrought-head nails, attached ...
http://santafeheritagedoors.com/faqs.html




Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Gracias, colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6moldura (decorativa)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1Ribete o franja moldeados como ladrillos/Moldura en forma de ladrillo
MikeGarcia
4 +1en forma de ladrillo
Alfarero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en forma de ladrillo


Explanation:
suerte

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ribete o franja moldeados como ladrillos/Moldura en forma de ladrillo


Explanation:
Este parece ser el sentido en español,es algo decorativo para las paredes alrededor de una puerta.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Con referencias muy útiles. Hola! Buenos días de Moscú!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Serguei!!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
moldura (decorativa)


Explanation:

Brickmold A decorative molding used on the outside of an exterior door unit, typically as a stop for brick, siding, or stucco. Also known as stucco molding.

Puedes ver fotos muy bellas aquí:

Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


Santa Fe Heritage - FAQ & Glossary
... Brickmold A decorative molding used on the outside of an exterior door unit ... Clavos
Spanish for nails; clavos are small decorative wrought-head nails, attached ...
http://santafeheritagedoors.com/faqs.html






Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080
Grading comment
Gracias, colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me gustó su ref. Don Gabo ¶:^))
5 mins
  -> Pues es Santa Fé, mano. Su California...

agree  Carlos Moreno
16 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
48 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: A mi me gusta también, Don Gabo. Hola! !Buenos días y saludos de Moscú a Medellín!
10 hrs

agree  ellery26
10 hrs