KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

casing

Spanish translation: contramarco (for this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing
Spanish translation:contramarco (for this context)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

23:14 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: casing
Drill hole in jamb for alarm wiring in same location as door being replaced
Adjust door to ensure proper operation
Install new interior casing and exterior trim / brickmold ( customer provides)

Sé que casing varía su sentido de acuerdo al contexto, por eso me pregunto qué significa aquí pues se habla de puertas para patios.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
contramarco
Explanation:
Es la traducción que da Louis Robb para ventanas. Supongo que va bien en el contexto.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bastidor
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +2contramarco
Robert INGLEDEW
4cubierta/ carpeta/ cobertor/ estuche/ envolturaSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Marco...
Emilio Gironda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bastidor


Explanation:
Espero te ayude

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contramarco


Explanation:
Es la traducción que da Louis Robb para ventanas. Supongo que va bien en el contexto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias, colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: A mí también me gusta para puertas, como parece ser el caso.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marco...


Explanation:
Puedes escoger:

* Marco
* Marco interno
* Marco interior
* Contramarco
* Bastidor

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubierta/ carpeta/ cobertor/ estuche/ envoltura


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78