KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bushings

Spanish translation: bujes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bushings
Spanish translation:bujes
Entered by: Henry Hinds

06:06 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bushings
pump parts
reassembly
servicing the pump
Suani Vera Camacho
bujes
Explanation:
Ya se contestó aquí.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bujes
Henry Hinds
4 +1cojinete
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5bushing
Alfarero
4boquilla reducidora
Pere Ferrés Gurt


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bujes


Explanation:
Ya se contestó aquí.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
4 mins

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boquilla reducidora


Explanation:
This is the translation that appears in my Oxford Multilingual Visual Dictionary.

Hope it helps

Pere

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojinete


Explanation:
is just one option (esp LatAm) among many. The following may help.

Routledge:
bushing n
C&G casquillo m, orificio refractario m
MECH, MECH ENG boquilla f, casquillo m, codo doble m, cojinete de polea m, manguito m, reductor roscado m
------------------------------
Other:
{Ter. técn.} aislador de cruce

{Ter. técn.} anillo

{Ter. técn.} columna aislante

{Ter. técn.} forro metálico

{Ter. técn.} travesía

{Ter. técn.} (de polea) cojinete


DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Celia Costanzo
1 hr
  -> Cheers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bushing


Explanation:
el bushing es una conexión reductora entre una bomba (de agua) por ejemplo, y la tubería que se le conecta, o entre dos tubos de diferentes diámetros, en mi país (Venezuela) se le llama igual, así se factura en las ferreterías: "bushing", es de uso frecuente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 07:26:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

algunas respuestas se acercan, pero en absoluto es un buje, al menos en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 07:34:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tampoco es cojinete

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154