KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

counterbore

Spanish translation: avellanar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterbore
Spanish translation:avellanar
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

09:44 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: counterbore
pump parts
mech. engineering
maintenance kit
Suani Vera Camacho
avellanar
Explanation:
You can find a good reference here, good luck!:

Engineers Blue!
... Translations Spanish to English ... Avellanar, Counterbore. Broca de Centrar,
Centre Drill. Brochar, Broach. Brunir, Hone. Brunir (Pulir), Burnish ALSO Polish. ...
http://www.umak.co.uk/Spanish.htm
More Results From: www.umak.co.uk


Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avellanar
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5Agugero escariado/contrataladro/ ensanchamientoAntonio Costa
4rectificacion
LoreAC
4agujero escariado / escariador / ensanchadorIrene Vidal


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avellanar


Explanation:
You can find a good reference here, good luck!:

Engineers Blue!
... Translations Spanish to English ... Avellanar, Counterbore. Broca de Centrar,
Centre Drill. Brochar, Broach. Brunir, Hone. Brunir (Pulir), Burnish ALSO Polish. ...
http://www.umak.co.uk/Spanish.htm
More Results From: www.umak.co.uk




Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Vidal: también he encontrado "avellanador" o "orificio avellanado"
6 mins
  -> Gracias Irene.

agree  xxxOso
1103 days
  -> Mil gracias, mi Oso.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectificacion


Explanation:
I guess this could be on this context, anyway wait for more suggestions.
Hope it helps!
Atentos saludos

Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agujero escariado / escariador / ensanchador


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva
Un saludo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 10:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si se trata de un verbo la traducción es \"escariar\"

Irene Vidal
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agugero escariado/contrataladro/ ensanchamiento


Explanation:
Si es verbo: escariar un agujero, contrataladrar

Todo esto se enuientra en Collazo's Dictionary y se trata de un término muy empleado en mecánica y en maquinadi (o mecanizado)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478