KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

sinker cam track

Spanish translation: vías de leva de la lanzadera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sinker cam track
Spanish translation:vías de leva de la lanzadera
Entered by: Irene Vidal

11:16 Jun 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / lubricator
English term or phrase: sinker cam track
Your lubricator may have a flusher as an option. This attachment is used to deliver a solid stream of oil under pressure to the cam tracks and needles in order to clean lint, dirt and carbonized yarn lubricants. The oil output for each nozzle is approximately 3 cubic centrimeters per second. Install the flusher nozzles provided. Flusher nozzles have straight through bore and are red color Make sure that the tubing from the flusher manifold goes to the flusher nozzles. Flusher nozzles can be installed in the cylinder, dial or SINKER CAM TRACKS.
Irene Vidal
Spain
...vías de leva de la lanzadera...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos por vuestas opciones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...vías de leva de la lanzadera...
Ramón Solá
4EN LAS PALETAS UBICADAS EN LOS SURCOS DE PLOMOaaburto
4Árbol de levas.
MikeGarcia
4Plomo de leva
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plomo de leva


Explanation:
I couldn't find too much information, but when I translated your text electronically, it came up as "Pistas de la leva del cilindro" (whatever that might be) :o)
Let's wait to see what other may say

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Árbol de levas.


Explanation:
That's how it's called in Argentina.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EN LAS PALETAS UBICADAS EN LOS SURCOS DE PLOMO


Explanation:
EN EL CAMPO DE LA MECANICA UN "CAM" ES
CADA UNA DE LAS PALETAS CURVAS DE LA TURBINA QUE RECIBE LOS IMPULSOS DE LOS FLUIDOS.
TRACKS ES SURCOS, VIAS

aaburto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...vías de leva de la lanzadera...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
¡gracias a todos por vuestas opciones!