KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Concavity diffraction grating

Spanish translation: rejilla cóncava de difracción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Concavity diffraction grating
Spanish translation:rejilla cóncava de difracción
Entered by: alicia

17:43 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Photometry
English term or phrase: Concavity diffraction grating
No context, I'm afraid - It's just a list of things related to photometry analyses.
alicia
Rejilla cóncava de difracción
Explanation:
To distinguish it from the plane gratings.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Enrejado difractante concavoGedece
5 +1Rejilla cóncava de difracción
Ernesto de Lara
4...rejilla de difracción de concavidades...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Enrejado difractante concavo


Explanation:
Extracted from

http://search.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=30915

component of optical devices consisting of a surface ruled with close, equidistant, and parallel lines for the purpose of resolving light into spectra. A grating is said to be a transmission or reflection grating according to whether it is transparent or mirrored—that is, whether it is ruled on glass or on a thin metal film deposited on a glass blank. Reflection gratings…




Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Muy bien fundamentado y explicado.
13 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel :)

agree  Medicalese
47 mins
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rejilla cóncava de difracción


Explanation:
To distinguish it from the plane gratings.


    Reference: http://www.gratinglab.com/products/catalogB.pdf
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
18 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...rejilla de difracción de concavidades...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952