KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

3-item simultaneous measurement

Spanish translation: medición simultánea de 3 elementos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3-item simultaneous measurement
Spanish translation:medición simultánea de 3 elementos
Entered by: alicia

17:44 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / photometry
English term or phrase: 3-item simultaneous measurement
No context, I'm afraid - It's just a list of things related to photometry analyses.
alicia
medición simultánea de 3 elementos
Explanation:
Eso parece al menos... También podía ser cálculo o incluso enfoque en un caso muy extremo...
Selected response from:

Fausto2112
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medición simultánea de 3 puntos (ítems)
CCW
4 +1medición simultánea de 3 elementos
Fausto2112
5Medición simultánea de tres parámetros
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1...medida / medición simultánea de 3 objetivos...
Ramón Solá
4medida tri-dimensionalrvillaronga
4Medición simultánea de tres elementosJesus Alonso Franco
4medida simultánea de 3 artículos
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4Medición de tres artículos al mismo tiempo.Doug Zelaya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medición simultánea de 3 elementos


Explanation:
Eso parece al menos... También podía ser cálculo o incluso enfoque en un caso muy extremo...

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medida simultánea de 3 artículos


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medición simultánea de 3 puntos (ítems)


Explanation:
straight translation

The difficulty here is the word "items", which could be anything. I have translated it as "points" (which has a borad meaning in Spanish); alternatively, you can use the Spa word "ítems".

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant \"broad\"


    native Spa speaker
    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxTeresaImaz
25 mins
  -> gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medición simultánea de tres elementos


Explanation:
Es otra opción

Suerte
Jesús

Jesus Alonso Franco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medición de tres artículos al mismo tiempo.


Explanation:
Para que escojas.

Blessings

Doug

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medición simultánea de tres parámetros


Explanation:
In optical measurement work.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medida tri-dimensional


Explanation:
Photometry means measurements by photographiv means. It would stand to reason that we are measuring width, length, and depth....

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...medida / medición simultánea de 3 objetivos...


Explanation:
If we're talking photometry...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, diegov!