KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pancake box

Spanish translation: ...caja empotrada / encastrada...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pancake box
Spanish translation:...caja empotrada / encastrada...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

22:48 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pancake box
Ceiling fans make rooms more comfortable and attractive.
fan-rated pancake box
plastic light-fixture box
Mounting plate
Ana Siburu
...caja empotrada / encastrada...
Explanation:
By analogy...
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 5

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Transport(=TR)
Definition a small light recessed in the carriageway to facilitate the flow of traffic
Reference IEV 45-60-365

(1)
TERM pancake light

Reference BTM-TFI75
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} to 1 in.)into the pavement

(1)
TERM luz empotrada

Reference VEI 45-60-365

Document 6

Subject - Telecommunications - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (=OO)
- Transport(=TR)
Definition a light installed flush with the airport pavement
Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1993;BTM(1,2,PH)

(1)
TERM pancake light

Note {DOM} aerospace support:airport:runways

(2)
TERM luz encastrada

Reference José Velasco, Madrid, 1993
Note {DOM} apoyo aerospacial: aeropuerto: pistas

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caja de iluminación
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1ver más abajo
claudia bagnardi
4...caja empotrada / encastrada...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caja de iluminación


Explanation:
"Pancake Lighting Box - Purpose: Mounting light fixtures.
Typical Applications: When you retrofit wiring lights in a plaster ceiling, it's often easier to mount a pancake box on top of the lath than to cut the lath for a full-depth lighting box."

taken from:

http://www.nysupersclub.org/glossarynr.htm


Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: right on the money!
2 hrs
  -> ty r villaronga

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver más abajo


Explanation:
Yo pondría:
-elemento fijador de las aspas del ventilador.
- elemento fijador de las luces
- placa de montaje

Una aproximación.
HTH

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
15 hrs
  -> gracias miguel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...caja empotrada / encastrada...


Explanation:
By analogy...
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 5

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics (=EL)
- Transport(=TR)
Definition a small light recessed in the carriageway to facilitate the flow of traffic
Reference IEV 45-60-365

(1)
TERM pancake light

Reference BTM-TFI75
Note {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} to 1 in.)into the pavement

(1)
TERM luz empotrada

Reference VEI 45-60-365

Document 6

Subject - Telecommunications - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (=OO)
- Transport(=TR)
Definition a light installed flush with the airport pavement
Reference José Velasco,Madrid,1993;BTM(1,2,PH)

(1)
TERM pancake light

Note {DOM} aerospace support:airport:runways

(2)
TERM luz encastrada

Reference José Velasco, Madrid, 1993
Note {DOM} apoyo aerospacial: aeropuerto: pistas

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda