KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

case lock fitting

Spanish translation: cierres de seguridad de la carcasa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case lock fitting
Spanish translation:cierres de seguridad de la carcasa
Entered by: Alfarero

06:00 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: case lock fitting
The case is the casing of a portable projector screen, from which one unrolls the screen. The "case lock fittings" are simply the pieces of hardware that you find on the case to close it securely (lock it, though not with a key) so that it won't fall open when you move it. Think of a briefcase, a violin case, etc. They all have some device of this type on the case. "Case lock fitting" seems like an overblown way to name these things, but that's what I've got in the source. I wish I had a picture, but can pretty much figure out what they are from context. Any suggestions?
Alan Lambson
cierres de seguridad de la carcasa
Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre por ahora.

suerte.
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seguros del gabinete
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1seguro de la maleta/carcasa
Alfarero
4Trabas de cierre y anclajes de seguridad del estuche.
MikeGarcia
4cerradura de seguridad del maletín (del estuche/de la maleta, etc.)
Raimundo
4...herraje de bloqueo del estuche / de la funda...
Ramón Solá
4cierres de seguridad de la carcasa
Alfarero
4cierre de seguridad del contenedoramiguens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cierres de seguridad de la carcasa


Explanation:
es lo que se me ocurre por ahora.

suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seguro de la maleta/carcasa


Explanation:
sería otra opción. también puede decir: "Cerradura" en vez de "cierre", en el caso anterior.


"seguro" es una palabra muy utilizada en español para estas utilidades.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seguros del gabinete


Explanation:
That is how I call them in Mexico

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...herraje de bloqueo del estuche / de la funda...


Explanation:
If the casing is long and cylindrical to put inside the screen once rolled up, I'd translate it for "estuche" if hard [metal or plastic] or "funda" if soft [some sort of fabric]

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. lock fitting(1) BTB - SPA84 - 600117

Document 1

Subject - Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM lock fitting

Reference Aérospatiale,Aerospace Dict.,Paris,1984
Note {DOM} structures

(1)
TERM herraje de bloqueo

Reference Aérospatiale, Diccionario aeroespacial, París, 1984
Note {DOM} estructuras

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cierre de seguridad del contenedor


Explanation:
creo que podrìa ser

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerradura de seguridad del maletín (del estuche/de la maleta, etc.)


Explanation:
Se trata de cerraduras de seguridad compuestas de unas ruedecillas (dials) con las que se forma una combinación (secret key).

Saludos

ps/ Si te sirve de algo, he traducido bastantes dispositivos de este tipo (cerraduras de seguridad de maletines/maletas/estuches/neceseres, etc.)


Puedes ver algo de este tipo en:


No Title
MALETIN PORTAFOLIOS CON REFUERZOS DORADOS Y CERRADURA DE SEGURIDAD, QUE UTILIZA EL SISTEMA DE CLAVE NUMERICA POR DIGITOS
http://teleline.terra.es/personal/fradhe/kodeoka/oficina/ofi...




Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trabas de cierre y anclajes de seguridad del estuche.


Explanation:
Simplemente por sentido común.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733