KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slide lock

Spanish translation: cierre deslizante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide lock
Spanish translation:cierre deslizante
Entered by: Alan Lambson

06:07 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slide lock
The context is a portable projector screen that rests on folding legs. I don't have a picture (wish I did), but the slide lock is a piece that can slide up and down over the legs and feet of the device, locking the legs into a given position (open or closed). If you have ever worked with portable folding tables, you are aware of the metal piece that slides into place (actually falls into place by gravity), locking the table legs into the open position. In order to close the legs you must move this piece back into another position. This is a very close analogy to the piece we are talking about. Any help?
Alan Lambson
...bloqueo / fijador / pasador / cierre deslizante...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Opté por "cierre deslizante". Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4...bloqueo / fijador / pasador / cierre deslizante...
Ramón Solá
5cerrojo deslizable
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...bloqueo / fijador / pasador / cierre deslizante...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Opté por "cierre deslizante". Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero: cierre deslizante
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Juan!

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Norberto!

agree  NuriaL: cierre deslizante
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, NuriaL!

agree  Antonio Costa
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Antonio!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cerrojo deslizable


Explanation:
literal translation

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831