KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

turntable index function

Spanish translation: placa giratoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turntable
Spanish translation:placa giratoria
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

09:44 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turntable index function
The unit system specified applies to the index angle commands if the turntable index function refers to a rotary table.

Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
función del índice de la plataforma giratoria
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Silvina
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3función del índice de la plataforma giratoria
Silvina
4Función repertoriada de placa giratoria
Circe


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Función repertoriada de placa giratoria


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/English/definition.asp?en=turnt...

turntable [tntebl]
n.
1. the circular horizontal platform that rotates a gramophone record while it is being played.
2. a flat circular platform that can be rotated about its centre, used for turning locomotives and cars.
3. the revolvable platform on a microscope on which specimens are examined

Saludos. :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
función del índice de la plataforma giratoria


Explanation:
that's it

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Gracias a los dos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs