KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

trade dress

Spanish translation: Imagen comercial, proyección comercial


12:38 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software license agreement
English term or phrase: trade dress
may be protected by copyright,trade dress or trade secret.

(acuerdo de licencia de software)
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Spanish translation:Imagen comercial, proyección comercial
Explanation:
No tengo referencias pero con la idea que tengo de lo que es saqué estas conclusiones.

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Había decidido poner imagen comercial antes de leer tu respuesta, porque es en mi opinión lo que mejor va con el contexto. Por lo visto, coincidimos, a pesar que la mayoría de los pares optaron por la respuesta de José Luis.
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5acondicionamiento // trade-dressJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Imagen comercial, proyección comercialSery
4Marca comercial
Andrea Torre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acondicionamiento // trade-dress


Explanation:
Hola caballero,

Espero te ayude en algo...

Saludos,

JL

Contenido del sitio, propiedad y restricciones de uso
Salvo que se indique lo contrario, la información que contiene este sitio, incluidas todas las imágenes, ilustraciones, diseños, fotografías, videoclips, texto, iconos, dibujos y otros materiales escritos o de otro tipo que aparezcan en él, está protegida por derechos de autor, marcas comerciales, acondicionamiento (trade dress) u otra propiedad intelectual que poseen, controlan o conceden bajo licencia (a todo lo cual se alude colectivamente en este documento como el "contenido") FileNET o sus filiales, o bien es propiedad de los propietarios respectivos y está protegida por las leyes y las convenciones de derechos de autor estadounidenses e internacionales. El nombre FileNET y el logotipo de FileNET son marcas registradas de FileNET. La reunión y la compilación del contenido del sitio son obras protegidas por separado por los derechos de autor que son propiedad exclusiva de FileNET. No se concede ninguna licencia de marca comercial ni de marca de servicio en relación con ninguna parte del contenido del sitio.
***************************
[PDF] ARMONIZACIÓN DE LA PROPIEDAD INDUSTRIAL EN EL MERCOSUR
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 12 La sentencia fundamental en materia de trade dress es de ... Witthaus M. y Goupil
M., "El derecho de Propiedad ... de la marca de garantía en el Derecho Español ...
www.derechocomercial.homestead.com/ files/Doctrina/armoniza.pdf
********************************
I. Trademark vs. Trade Dress
Although often treated as a subcategory of trademark law, trade dress in fact represents a unique sort of intellectual property. The Supreme Court has defined trade dress as the "'total image and overall appearance'" of a good, [13] further specifying that it "'may include features such as size, shape, color or color combinations, texture, graphics, or even particular sales techniques.'" [14] Trade dress thus encompasses a more diffuse set of intellectual properties than does trademark law. The scope of trade dress protection includes subjects as concrete as decorative tiles and as abstract as restaurant service. [15] Moreover, trade dress covers various combinations of these concrete and abstract subjects.

Even though courts have not hesitated to apply the Lanham Act [16] to trade dress, they lack readily apparent authority to do so. The term "trade dress" appears nowhere among the terms defined in section 1127 of the Lanham Act, nor does it appear in any of the Act's other provisions. Yet the Supreme Court recently confirmed that this lacuna will not prevent the Lanham Act from applying to trade dress. [17]

Did the Court thereby usurp Congress? Hardly. Judicial construction of the Lanham Act has long established its applicability to trade dress, [18] and Congress appears to have accepted this interpreta- [p. 390] tion. [19] The broad reach of trademark's common law roots also justifies extending it to trade dress. [20] Most decisively, trade dress easily fits into the Lanham Act's generous definition of "trade-mark": "any word, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof" used to identify goods. [21]

Whether due to the Lanham Act's inclusive language or the general preeminence of trademark law, most authorities treat trade dress as a proper subset of trademark law. [22]The wiser view, however, recognizes that trade dress and trademark merely overlap. In Vision Sports, Inc. v. Melville Corp., [23] the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit noted some distinctive features of trade dress:

Trade dress protection is broader in scope than trademark protection, both because it protects aspects of packaging and product design that cannot be registered for trademark protection and because evaluation of trade dress infringement claims requires the court to focus on the plaintiff's entire selling image, rather than the narrower single facet of trademark. [24]
Furthermore, trade dress may cover not only a selling image, but a selling method. [25] [p. 391]

The fact that trade dress may take too vague a form to permit registration deserves emphasis. [26] The Lanham Act requires an applicant for registration to provide the Patent and Trademark Office (PTO) with a "drawing" of the mark (or, by extension, trade dress) submitted for application. [27] An applicant would find it impossible to draw the aggregate effect of a restaurant's "decor, menu, layout and style of service," to cite one example of federally protectable trade dress, [28] nor will such a collection of appearances and actions readily submit to a verbal description. If such vagueness keeps a trade dress claim off the principal register, imagine what it does to parties trying to avoid an unfair competition suit brought under section 43(a) of the Lanham Act. [29] These parties can neither search federal registrations for similar trade dress, nor benefit from similarly text-bound state and commercial records, nor ascertain with certainty the scope of the trade dress that they happen to locate. [30]

These differences between trade dress and trademark call for treating them differently. Nevertheless, courts tend to treat trade dress like any other form of intellectual property covered by the Lanham Act. [31] This failure to account for the unique features of trade dress has helped give rise to the problem at hand: virtual trade dress.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España puedes usar el término:

presentacion comercial

Suerte,

JL

\"...OMPI: Fracaso parcial de la Conferencia Diplomática sobre la Protección de las In-terpretaciones y Ejecuciones Audiovisuales. 1378
ORGANIZACIÓN MUNDIAL DEL COMERCIO(OMC): Propuestas para la am-pliación de la protección de las denominaciones de origen. 1379
ALEMANIA: Admisibilidad del registro como marca de una denominación en carac-teres chinos. 1380
ESTADOS UNIDOS: Requisitos para la protección de la presentación comercial (trade dress). 1380....\"

http://www.usc.es/idius/docs/adiXXI.doc




    Reference: http://www.filenet.com/Espanol/Confidencialidad/Index.asp
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino: Fantástico
7 mins
  -> Tampoco es para tanto :-) Gracias!

agree  Ingrid Petit
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Ingrid

agree  MikeGarcia: Espectacular.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Hola Pepelu!!!!!!!! De volta?? Ainda bem!!
1 hr
  -> Hola guapa! ¿Cómo va esa vida?

agree  Сергей Лузан: Perfectamente.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marca comercial


Explanation:
Tradedress = Trademark

Suerte!

Andrea Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: La verdad es que son 'similares' pero no son lo mismo.
1 min
  -> Gracias JL por la información!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imagen comercial, proyección comercial


Explanation:
No tengo referencias pero con la idea que tengo de lo que es saqué estas conclusiones.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Había decidido poner imagen comercial antes de leer tu respuesta, porque es en mi opinión lo que mejor va con el contexto. Por lo visto, coincidimos, a pesar que la mayoría de los pares optaron por la respuesta de José Luis.
Muchas gracias.