KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

IP address

Spanish translation: Dirección IP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IP address
Spanish translation:Dirección IP
Entered by: Peter Bagney

14:36 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: IP address
You entered an invalid IP address or node name

IP=Internet Provider.

¿Debe traducirse?
Geraldine
Dirección IP
Explanation:
Never translated
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Dirección IPPeter Bagney
5 +4Direccion del IP(Protocolo de Internet)
John Guzman
5 +1Dirección IP
Silvina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Dirección IP


Explanation:
Never translated

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonora Hantzsch
1 min

agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins

agree  Silvina Beatriz Codina
2 mins

agree  Ma. Concepcion Castro-Aragon: Cierto.
10 mins

agree  TransMark
11 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
13 mins

agree  Imma
22 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
24 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  xxxmarlaura
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Tarantino
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
6 hrs

agree  Hans Gärtner
21 hrs

agree  CNF: Se buscó "dirección IP" en la Web. Resultados aproximadamente 44,000. !!!! ;^))))
1 day35 mins

agree  Yira CARRASCO
1 day3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Direccion del IP(Protocolo de Internet)


Explanation:
Bueno donde empiezo
IP stands for Internet Protocol, not Internet Provider, ISP does stand for Internet Service Provider. En la mayoria de casos alguien que trabaja con computadoras sabra que IP es, pero dependiendo en lo que estas traduciendo, yo si lo aclararia.

ISP (INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER): Proveedor de Internet; compañía que por un precio provee una variedad de servicios de Internet.


IP (INTERNET PROTOCOL): Es el protocolo específico que sirve para unir computadoras en el Internet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 14:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John Guzman (Ingeniero de Sistemas) :)


    Reference: http://www.maximanet.net/terminologia.htm#bloquei
John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eleonora Hantzsch: De acuerdo con el significado de IP=Internet Protocol. De todos modos no se traduce.
7 mins
  -> Dependiendo en quies sea tu audiencia, pueda que si necesite traduccion.

agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rvillaronga: hyper-correct!
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  CNF: dirección DE IP ¿? ¿Puede ser? Saludos :^)
1 day28 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dirección IP


Explanation:
IP es Protocolo de Internet.
ISP es Proveedor de Servicios de Internet

IP Address:
An identifier for a computer or device on a TCP/IP network. Networks using the TCP/IP protocol route messages based on the IP address of the destination. The format of an IP address is a 32-bit numeric address written as four numbers separated by periods. Each number can be zero to 255. For example, 1.160.10.240 could be an IP address.

Within an isolated network, you can assign IP addresses at random as long as each one is unique. However, connecting a private network to the Internet requires using registered IP addresses (called Internet addresses) to avoid duplicates.

The four numbers in an IP address are used in different ways to identify a particular network and a host on that network. Three regional Internet registries -- ARIN, RIPE NCC and APNIC -- assign Internet addresses.

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
15 mins