KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ram

Spanish translation: martinete hidraúlico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ram
Spanish translation:martinete hidraúlico
Entered by: MikeGarcia

20:56 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ram
Traducción de máquinas para embalaje o empaque industrial dirigida a México.
Nada tiene que ver con RAM (random access memory)

Main ram: The mechanism that moves or transfers products through the seal frame. It is 90° to the product
fornari
martinete hidraúlico
Explanation:
In the context.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2martinete hidraúlico
MikeGarcia
4 +1pistónrvillaronga
4...rechazador / empujador...
Ramón Solá
3émbolo (de una bomba), maza (de un martillo eléctrico), ariete (hidráulico),
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
martinete hidraúlico


Explanation:
In the context.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: o "aríete hidráulico".
1 hr
  -> Obrigado,Antonio!

agree  xxxDiego V
4 hrs
  -> Gracias,diegov!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pistón


Explanation:
pistón hidráulico para comprimir material o mover material

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
émbolo (de una bomba), maza (de un martillo eléctrico), ariete (hidráulico),


Explanation:
Todas estas son partes de diferentes máquinas.
Diccionario Larousse Inglés - Español / Español - Inglés

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...rechazador / empujador...


Explanation:
Dependiendo de que saque o meta.

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

1. ram(1); spotting ram(2) ENL - ESA04 -553
2. ram(1); spotting ram(2) ENL - WGA04 -1742

Document 1

Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)"(=MI)

(1)
TERM ram

Reference cmp II 500

(2)
TERM spotting ram

Reference by analogy with "spotting" usbm,"spotting creeper" cmp II 500

(1)
TERM rechazador

Reference Dictionnaire illustré à l'usage des ouvriers mineurs,sp17,p49 dg(f.refouleur)
Note {NTE} FICHE PREDIC

Document 6

Subject - "Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)"(=MI)
Definition a ram used in the positioning of mine cars
Reference (1)cmp II 500

(1)
TERM ram

Reference cmp II 500

(2)
TERM spotting ram

Reference by analogy with "spotting" usbm,"spotting creeper" cmp II 500

(1)
TERM empujador

Reference orig.esp.Fuente conferencia;trad.esp.en Dictionnaire illustré à l'usage des ouvriers mineurs,sp17,p49 dg(f.refouleur)
Note {NTE} FICHE PREDIC

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952