KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Caping/Skinning grip

Spanish translation: mango a despellejar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Caping/Skinning grip
Spanish translation:mango a despellejar
Entered by: swisstell

00:57 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Caping/Skinning grip
Description of a hunting knife
studio
mango a despellejar
Explanation:
mango a descuerar
mango a descascar
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks so very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mango para desollar
aivars
4 +1mango a despellejar
swisstell


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mango a despellejar


Explanation:
mango a descuerar
mango a descascar

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
Grading comment
thanks so very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mango para desollar


Explanation:
the size of the grip allows for skinning.
I am not yet sure what "caping" is, though it´s something of the like

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Wiemer
5 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit
30 mins