KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

deculator

Spanish translation: desaireador


13:10 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pulp&paper
English term or phrase: deculator
machinery
paula
Spanish translation:desaireador
Explanation:
Elemento de una máquina papelera
Selected response from:

vhz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5desaireadorvhz
4 +1removedor (o renovador) de aire
Silvina
4extractor de aire
Ingrid Petit
4desairador
Maria
4NO TENGO LA TRADUCCIÓN, PERO...
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1decolatorrvillaronga


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NO TENGO LA TRADUCCIÓN, PERO...


Explanation:
LA SEXTA REFERENCIA TE EXPLICA DE QUÉ SE TRATA.

Your search: "DECULATOR" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-19 of 19


Paperi ja Puu article
... why we reach air contents as low as <0,02 % (measured by compression) in the headbox
approach compared to 0,04% before substituting POMps for the Deculator in ...
http://www.pom.fi/papuu.html
More Results From: www.pom.fi


ruthvilmi.net
... Separate deculator and centrifugal cleaner. The deculator and the ... Combined
deculator and centrifugal cleaner. The deculator system may ...
http://www.ruthvilmi.net/hut/Spring2002/Presentations/presen...


Practical Application of Defoamers / Deaerators (PDF)
... purely mechanical approach involves the spraying and impinging of a heated pulp
suspension under vacuum near the boiling point of the suspension (ie Deculator ...
http://www.basf.com/businesses/consumer/dispersions/Business...


Andritz Group - Pulp & Paper - Stock Prep / Approach Flow - ...
... Screening. Deaeration. Multi Retention Deculator. Flying Wing Deculator. Agitation. ... View
from the inside of a deculator. 2002 Andritz AG, All rights reserved. ...
http://www.andritz.com/ppp/ppp-products/ppp-stock-preparatio...
More Results From: www.andritz.com


http://www.thevalkyrie.com/stories/miles/encountr.txt
... Last time I was there they had a problem with the deculator. ... I think you have
a problem with the deculator." "The what?" Pete winced. Damn greenhorns. ...
http://www.thevalkyrie.com/stories/miles/encountr.txt


IPST - Alumni Defining Moments
... Stock deaeration (ie, deculator) was added to the paper machine to remove air from
stock, improve production rates, formation, and manufacturing efficiencies. ...
http://www.ipst.edu/alumni/defining_moments_50s.htm
(se agregó a la máquina (productora) de papel para retirar el aire..., mejorar el ritmo de producción, la formación, y las eficiencias en la fabricación.





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desaireador


Explanation:
Elemento de una máquina papelera

vhz
PRO pts in pair: 233
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Sorry, didn't see your answer. You spelled it right, too! ;o)
23 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
6 hrs

agree  Intergraf
17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
removedor (o renovador) de aire


Explanation:
así lo vi traducido alguna vez que me tocó.

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desairador


Explanation:
o incluso depurador.

Dada la explicación de Robert, creo que se trata de un desairador.

http://www.inforsa.cl/operaciones/proceso.htm
Máquina Papelera 1 ( Modernizada 1998)


Velocidad de 1200 mpm, 5 m. ancho, consistente en Preparación Stock y Circuito de aproximación ( cuba de máquina, limpiadores de vórtice, depuradores verticales; desaireador, bombas Fan, etc. ), Caja de entrada de alta turbulencia con Unidades de Module Jet que aseguran alto control de peso base transversal, Sistema drenador GapFormer tipo CFD, Prensas Trinip tipo Duo Centri2, secadores con tres secciones de fieltro único con rodillos perforados de succión y uso de cajas Duoestabilizadoras y dos secciones convencionales de doble fieltro con cajas ventiladoras-estabilizadoras BS, campana de manejo aerotérmico Brunnsweiler, calandria con 6 rodillos con control de perfil de espesor calcoil, Enrolladora con sistema automático de control de nip y Bobinadora para 2500 mpm con dispositivo automático de cambio de sets y sistema Autoset de programación y ajuste de cuchillas para el ancho de rollos.


Máquina Papelera 2 (Modernizada 1998)

Modernizada por Voith, para velocidad de 760 mpm, 3.8 m. ancho, consistente en Preparación Stock y Circuito de aproximación ( cuba máquina, limpiadores de vórtice, depuradores ranurados, bomba Fan, etc), Caja de entrada de alta turbulencia, sistema drenador Duoformer D, prensas Combi, secadores con 5 secciones secado , calandria 4 rodillos con doble control de espesor Calcoil, Enrolladora con control nip constante y Bobinadora 1300 mpm con sistema automático de cambio de sets.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extractor de aire


Explanation:
Para expresar la función que cumple.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decolator


Explanation:
Don't know the word in Spanish, hoever it's a macjnine that automatically decollates printed paper, separating the perforated edges from the print. Not used much more since the advent of laser and inkjet printers....

deculador?? que doloroso!

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Intergraf: "A deculator (vacuum) is used to remove entrained air from the pulp." www.deq.state.or.us/wq/wqpermit/IndvPermits/ BlueHeron/BHPubNoticeVerRenewalFactSht.pdf
7 hrs