KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ferrallium

Spanish translation: Ferralium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ferrallium
Spanish translation:Ferralium
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:11 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ferrallium
pulp&paper industry
paula
Ferralium
Explanation:
Lo usan tal cual en español. Ver página 7 de la referencia.

Your search: ferralium+papel Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Parte II Para el Ingeniero de Materiales (PDF)
... de Carpenter Technology Corporation (2) 254SMO es una marca de Avesta AB (3) Ferralium
es ... del carbono en la precipitación de carburos en el Tipo 304 El papel ...
http://www.inoxidable.com/soldadura_parte_II.pdf




Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ferralium
Robert INGLEDEW
4FERRALIUM®José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ferralium


Explanation:
Lo usan tal cual en español. Ver página 7 de la referencia.

Your search: ferralium+papel Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Parte II Para el Ingeniero de Materiales (PDF)
... de Carpenter Technology Corporation (2) 254SMO es una marca de Avesta AB (3) Ferralium
es ... del carbono en la precipitación de carburos en el Tipo 304 El papel ...
http://www.inoxidable.com/soldadura_parte_II.pdf






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Imma.

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Norberto

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Antonio Costa
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FERRALIUM®


Explanation:
Hola Paula,

Es una marca registrada de una aleación que se usa en la industria papelera.

Espero te ayude en algo:

Industrial and Marine Applications Continue Growing Rapidly for Alloy 255
Alloy 255 is finding many cost effective applications in the chemical, marine, metallurgical, municipal sanitation, plastics, oil and gas, petrochemical, pollution control, wet phosphoric acid, paper making and metalworking industries.

Called "super" because it is more alloyed than ordinary stainless steels and has superior corrosion resistance, alloy 255 is being used in areas where conventional stainless' are inadequate or, at best marginal. One good example s in the paper industry which was hit with an epidemic of corrosion problems when environmental laws forced recycling of process liquids In closed systems, chemicals such as chlorides can build up to highly corrosive concentrations over time. Paper makers have found that ordinary stainless equipment, which had previously given good service, was no longer adequate for many applications.

Alloy 255 is a cost effective alternative to materials such as the nickel alloys, 20 type alloys, brass and bronze. Marine environments have long been the domain of admiralty bronze. Alloy 255 is replacing admiralty bronze, and the nickel alloys, in offshore platforms, deck hardware, rudders and shafting.

Alloy 255 is also making inroads in "borderline" corrosion applications where the nickel alloys and high performance alloys have been used but may not have been absolutely necessary. In some instances, it has even been used to replace high performance Ni-Cr-Mo-F-Cu alloys in the phosphoric acid industry.

The alloy's high critical pitting temperature and high critical crevice temperature provide more resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion than lesser alloyed materials. The alloy's very high yield strength combined with good ductility allows lower wall thicknesses in process equipment.

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 19:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El segundo párrafo, aunque en inglés, lo explica muy bien. La industria que mencionas en tu pregunta tenía problemas con el la oxidación por los cloros que usaban en sus equipos cerrados. este aleación les ha cambiado le panorama. Es más resistente que el acero inoxidable común :-))

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284