KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

email blast

Spanish translation: envío masivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:email blast
Spanish translation:envío masivo
Entered by: Drake

16:28 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: email blast
Hi,

I know what this term means quite well but I am not sure about the best possible translation. Could it be translated it as "Envío masivo" (de correo electrónico, meaning to send to many recipients at the same time).
Thanks a lot,
Drake
Envío masivo
Explanation:
Sí, creo que es la opción correcta.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Envío masivoDolores Vázquez
4Explosion de correo electronico
John Guzman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Envío masivo


Explanation:
Sí, creo que es la opción correcta.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Guillermina Canale
5 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ingrid Petit: Completamente de acuerdo.
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explosion de correo electronico


Explanation:
If you want to chance the text that much, Envio Masivo is perfect.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118