KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

head box pump

Spanish translation: bomba tipo caja de cabeza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head box pump
Spanish translation:bomba tipo caja de cabeza
Entered by: Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà

08:28 Jul 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pulp&paper machinery
English term or phrase: head box pump
tipo de bomba
paula
bomba tipo caja de cabeza
Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre.
En el diccionario Politécnico B.Atienza, para "head box" lo único que viene es "caja de cabeza (compuertas)".
Saludos,
Selected response from:

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bomba tipo caja de cabeza
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4bomba del cabezal
Alfarero
3caja principalmarilondon
2 +1bomba del contenedor de pulpaMVRoa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bomba tipo caja de cabeza


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre.
En el diccionario Politécnico B.Atienza, para "head box" lo único que viene es "caja de cabeza (compuertas)".
Saludos,

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  claudia bagnardi
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Olaf
2 days19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bomba del contenedor de pulpa


Explanation:
En el Webster Encyclopedic Unabridged Dictionary encontré para
head box: 1. (in a paper machine) the container in which cleaned pulpp is collected for uniform distribution across the wire.

MVRoa
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba del cabezal


Explanation:
prácticamente de manera literal.

la opción anterior es muy buena, si logras verificar el contexto.

suerte.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

2769 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head box
caja principal


Explanation:
De: "alibaba.com"


    Reference: http://alibaba.com
marilondon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4