KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flange back

Spanish translation: distancia entre la montura y el punto focal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flange back
Spanish translation:distancia entre la montura y el punto focal
Entered by: Julia Martínez

22:11 Jul 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flange back
about network cameras
Julia Martínez
Argentina
distancia entre la montura y el punto focal
Explanation:
Acá tienes la explicación - hay dos tipos: montura c (C-mount) y la montura CS (CS-mount) que es el de Sony.
Esto determina el tipo de montura óptica de lente a diferencia de las tipificaciones mecánicas (a rosca o bayoneta).

FLANGE BACK (Flange Back Focal Distance): The distance from the mechanical flange of the lens (rear edge surface of the lens mount) to the focal plane. C-mount lenses have a flange back distance of 17.526mm while CS-mount lenses have 12.5mm. Because of this, C-mount lenses can be used on CS-mount cameras with an adapter ring of 5mm thickness (however, CS-mount lenses cannot be used on C-mount cameras).

Selected response from:

gdangelo
Grading comment
Thanks gdangelo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distancia entre la montura y el punto focalgdangelo
4...posterior lateral...
Ramón Solá
4Es una distancia entre dos planos (ver referencia)
Mariana Barrancos
4brida (o reborde) posterior
Silvina


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brida (o reborde) posterior


Explanation:
creo haberlo visto así. Tal vez si tienes más contexto, sería mejor

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es una distancia entre dos planos (ver referencia)


Explanation:
The distance from the mount reference plane to the image plane.
(Textual del sitio de referencia)


    Reference: http://www.canon-europa.com/products/cctv/main_pages_html/te...
    Reference: http://www.canon-europa.com/products/cctv/images/flba.jpg
Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...posterior lateral...


Explanation:
That's the angle.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distancia entre la montura y el punto focal


Explanation:
Acá tienes la explicación - hay dos tipos: montura c (C-mount) y la montura CS (CS-mount) que es el de Sony.
Esto determina el tipo de montura óptica de lente a diferencia de las tipificaciones mecánicas (a rosca o bayoneta).

FLANGE BACK (Flange Back Focal Distance): The distance from the mechanical flange of the lens (rear edge surface of the lens mount) to the focal plane. C-mount lenses have a flange back distance of 17.526mm while CS-mount lenses have 12.5mm. Because of this, C-mount lenses can be used on CS-mount cameras with an adapter ring of 5mm thickness (however, CS-mount lenses cannot be used on C-mount cameras).




    Reference: http://www.tamron.com
gdangelo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks gdangelo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
8 hrs