KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

environment

Spanish translation: entorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environment
Spanish translation:entorno
Entered by: Silvina

01:16 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: environment
It's about network cameras. The sentence goes as follows: "The camera can also be used in a wireless LAN environment"
Thanks for all your help.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
entorno
Explanation:
LAN environment: entorno LAN
LAN: Red de área local
Selected response from:

Silvina
Grading comment
Thanks again Silvina!
And thank you Oso and Ramón.
You have all been very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entorno
Silvina
5medio ambiente o entorno LANxxxOso
4...entorno...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entorno


Explanation:
LAN environment: entorno LAN
LAN: Red de área local

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks again Silvina!
And thank you Oso and Ramón.
You have all been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medio ambiente o entorno LAN


Explanation:
Hola lochi
¿Y qué es LAN? Ah pues según el Acronym Finder es: LAN Local Area Network o sea una red de comunicaciones del área local.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...entorno...


Explanation:
The following comes from Eurodicautom.

Document 1

Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology(=AU)

(1)
TERM environment

(1)
TERM entorno

Reference 10>>ϊG.Aguado,Dicc.Comentado de Term.Informática,p.251
Note {NTE} Instalación de un proceso de datos considerada en conjunto,con inclusión de sus características,
capacidad de memoria,unidades periféricas que la componen,modalidad de proceso o de programación,etc.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952