KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

GSM and Analogue ground station installation

Spanish translation: Instalación (o conexión) a tierra de la estaciones analógicas y GSM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GSM and Analogue ground station installation
Spanish translation:Instalación (o conexión) a tierra de la estaciones analógicas y GSM
Entered by: Silvina

14:31 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: GSM and Analogue ground station installation
leader in GSM and Analogue ground station installation
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Instalación (o conexión) a tierra de la estaciones analógicas y GSM
Explanation:
GSM: Global Systems Mobiles. Tal vez podrías aclarar su significado entre paréntesis la primera vez que aparece. Ej: Móviles de sistemas golabales.

GSM technology is used by Australia's neighbours New Zealand and Hong Kong as well as many European nations. GSM was selected by the Australian Government for use in Australia.

Analogue v. Digital

Operational characteristics:

The digital mobile telephone system achieves a more efficient use of the frequency spectrum. This means that GSM will be able to support more mobile phone services than AMPS.

Each channel carries up to eight telephone conversations at a time by using a technique called Time Division Multiple Access (TDMA) where the usage of the channel is divided into eight time slots and each telephone which has a call in progress uses one time slot. The base station allots the time slot to each phone as a call is set up and then monitors progress of each call.

If the distance from the mobile phone to the base station is too great, the call will drop out or the base station will hand the call over to a nearer base station. This is a service limitation of GSM, limiting the distance to 35 km radius of the base station. In both systems, the more base stations within a coverage area, the higher the grade of service to the users.

With the digital system, each call is better protected from eavesdropping because the signal is digital and cannot be decoded except by another phone tuned to the same frequency and time slot. In addition, the information contained within the signal can be easily encrypted to add additional protection


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: globales (typo mistake)
Selected response from:

Silvina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Instalación (o conexión) a tierra de la estaciones analógicas y GSM
Silvina
5GSM y estaciones de tierra analógicas
Ernesto de Lara
4estación de tierra para los servicios de instalación GSM y analógica
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instalación (o conexión) a tierra de la estaciones analógicas y GSM


Explanation:
GSM: Global Systems Mobiles. Tal vez podrías aclarar su significado entre paréntesis la primera vez que aparece. Ej: Móviles de sistemas golabales.

GSM technology is used by Australia's neighbours New Zealand and Hong Kong as well as many European nations. GSM was selected by the Australian Government for use in Australia.

Analogue v. Digital

Operational characteristics:

The digital mobile telephone system achieves a more efficient use of the frequency spectrum. This means that GSM will be able to support more mobile phone services than AMPS.

Each channel carries up to eight telephone conversations at a time by using a technique called Time Division Multiple Access (TDMA) where the usage of the channel is divided into eight time slots and each telephone which has a call in progress uses one time slot. The base station allots the time slot to each phone as a call is set up and then monitors progress of each call.

If the distance from the mobile phone to the base station is too great, the call will drop out or the base station will hand the call over to a nearer base station. This is a service limitation of GSM, limiting the distance to 35 km radius of the base station. In both systems, the more base stations within a coverage area, the higher the grade of service to the users.

With the digital system, each call is better protected from eavesdropping because the signal is digital and cannot be decoded except by another phone tuned to the same frequency and time slot. In addition, the information contained within the signal can be easily encrypted to add additional protection


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: globales (typo mistake)

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estación de tierra para los servicios de instalación GSM y analógica


Explanation:
I think this is probably too convaluted, but I hope that it helps some.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GSM y estaciones de tierra analógicas


Explanation:
Please note that GSM is kept untranslated since it stands for Groupe Spécial Mobile which is an international institution.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831