KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

light industrial activities

Spanish translation: actividades de industria ligera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light industrial activities
Spanish translation:actividades de industria ligera
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:20 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: light industrial activities
good location for light industrial activities in a good logistic area
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
actividades de industria ligera
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3actividad(es) de la industria ligera
Leonardo Parachú
5actividades de industria ligera
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1actividades industriales ligerasPeter Bagney
4actividad en la industria ligera
Amanda Tozer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actividad(es) de la industria ligera


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
14 mins
  -> gracias MJ

agree  LoreAC
49 mins
  -> gracias Lore

agree  Imma
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actividades industriales ligeras


Explanation:
*

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marqui?o
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actividades de industria ligera


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actividad en la industria ligera


Explanation:
"light industry" is commonly referred to as 'industria ligera'. Although you could use 'actividades' in your translation, this would need to be followed by the correct agreeing adjectives. It is my view that 'actividades industriales ligeras' sounds too convaluted and un-Spanish. It is for this reason that I would stick to my original suggestion. I hope that this has been of some help to you.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352