KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

router

Spanish translation: encaminador/enrutador/direccionador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:router
Spanish translation:encaminador/enrutador/direccionador
Entered by: Terry Burgess

20:14 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: router
a devicesuch as a router or ADSL modem
Julia Martínez
Argentina
encaminador/enrutador/direccionador
Explanation:
El EurodicAutom me da estos 3 términos.
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enrutadorPeter Bagney
4 +1encaminador/enrutador/direccionador
Terry Burgess
4ruteador
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enrutador


Explanation:
aunque se usa muchas veces el inglés router

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: a mí me instalaron el "router"
0 min

agree  Mercedes Pacheco: Microsoft utiliza enrutador, pero otras empresas para las que trabajo utilizan router
1 hr

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encaminador/enrutador/direccionador


Explanation:
El EurodicAutom me da estos 3 términos.
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thanks, Terry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruteador


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://cableyfibra.com/productos.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831