KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

air box

Spanish translation: cámara de airo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air box
Spanish translation:cámara de airo
Entered by: rvillaronga

00:07 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Replacement strut
English term or phrase: air box
3. Remove the battery tray and disconnect the battery temperature sensor from the battery tray.
Right side:
4. Remove the air box and the two cruise control servo mounting nuts.
Katherine Matles
Spain
cámara de airo
Explanation:
ya que está conectada a un servo-mecanismo, no puede ser la caja del filtro del aire. En esta cámara se moduula la presión para operar el control de velocidad automático (cruise control)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 07:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdóneme- cámara de aire

tsk, tsk
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caja de airerhandler
5caja de aire o plenum
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1cámara de airorvillaronga
4 +1alojamiento del filtro de aire
Clarisa Moraña
4filtro de aíre
Hans Gärtner


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtro de aíre


Explanation:
Así lo he traducido siempre.


    Reference: http://www.activadic.com
Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caja de aire


Explanation:
Literal

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingrid

agree  Silvia Sassone: Sí es caja de aire (glos. term. automotriz) Para montante de recambio (reemplazo). Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Silvia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alojamiento del filtro de aire


Explanation:
A juzgar por la investigación en Internet que hicimos mi esposo y yo, pareciera que se trata de la caja que contiene el filtro de aire en un motor.

Ejemplo:
The Air Filter (orange) is located at the rear of the engine compartment. The Air box is secured by 4 straps which needs to be detached in the front. One of my straps was broken, and patched together with a nylon tie (which seemed to be the favorite of a previous owner). I removed the air intake hoses ( just slides off and under the cross brace ) to give me more room to work. When I removed the old filter it revealed the intake stack that's connected to the air flow meter. The new filter just lays on top of the air box base and the top is replaced and the straps reattached.


Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa Moraña



    Reference: http://www.hondaracing.ca/installs/charger/
    Reference: http://sis125.berkeley.edu/928/airfilter.html
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cámara de airo


Explanation:
ya que está conectada a un servo-mecanismo, no puede ser la caja del filtro del aire. En esta cámara se moduula la presión para operar el control de velocidad automático (cruise control)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 07:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdóneme- cámara de aire

tsk, tsk

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caja de aire o plenum


Explanation:
Depending on the size of the air box it would be a "caja de aire" if it is small like in a cycle or plenum in a large truck.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831