KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

up front

Spanish translation: enfrente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up front
Spanish translation:enfrente
Entered by: aivars

02:11 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / speakers
English term or phrase: up front
It´s about speakers and a music system
"Please set the front and center satellite speakers in front left, front right and up front of the operator"

My doubt here is whether "up front" is "delante" or " arriba adelante"

thanks in advance
aivars
Argentina
enfrente
Explanation:
Coloque por favor las.... a la derecha, izquierda y enfrente del operador...

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4justo en frente
Ingrid Petit
4 +1enfrente
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4delante del
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enfrente


Explanation:
Coloque por favor las.... a la derecha, izquierda y enfrente del operador...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
justo en frente


Explanation:
Una posición bien específica.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
9 mins

agree  SusanP
13 mins
  -> Gracias SusanP!

agree  Mariana Barrancos
20 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delante del


Explanation:
es otra posibilidad.

Saludos. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496