KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Speakerphone

Spanish translation: micrófono/altavoz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speakerphone
Spanish translation:micrófono/altavoz
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:44 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Speakerphone
Conexant HSF V.92 56K RTAD Speakerphone PCI Modem User's Guide. It is the title of a web page describing such appliance.
Armando Pattroni
Peru
micrófono/altavoz
Explanation:
Combination speaker and microphone.
Selected response from:

rvillaronga
United States
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Manos libresAndrea Giorgi
5Teléfono de bocina
Henry Hinds
5teléfono a manos libresAtacama
4altavoz manos libres
Ra91571
4micrófono/altavozrvillaronga
4...altavoz...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teléfono de bocina


Explanation:
Así


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altavoz manos libres


Explanation:
eurodicautom

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teléfono a manos libres


Explanation:
At least in Chile that's the term we use.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...altavoz...


Explanation:
As you can see "altavoz manos libres" would be "hands-free speakerphone", whereas in the other two cases
"speakerphone" is rendered simply as
"altavoz".

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. hands-free speakerphone(1) CLF - TEL98 - 22192
2. voice-switched speakerphone(1) BTB - MEL90 - 369
3. voice-switched speakerphone circuit(1) EUP - EUT97 - 89625

Document 1

Subject - Telecommunications - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services(=OO)
Definition a phone with secondary microphone and speaker,separate from those contained in the handset,that allows you to converse without removing the handset from the cradle
Reference Gloss.of Wireless Technology,American Roamer Company Inc.,1998

(1)
TERM hands-free speakerphone

Reference Gloss.of Wireless Technology,American Roamer Company Inc.,1998 Note {DOM} radio communications:mobile communications systems {GRM} n.p.
{NTE} this is a safety feature required in some states

(1)
TERM altavoz manos libres

Reference Panasonic KX-T3971B,Enrique Lulli S.A.,Perú,1997

Document 2

Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (=AU) - Physics(=PH)

(1)
TERM voice-switched speakerphone

Reference OJEC L 38/1992

(1)
TERM altavoz conmutable por voz

Reference DOCE L 38/1992

Document 3

Subject - Technology - Engineering (=TE) - Telecommunications - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services(=OO)

(1)
TERM voice-switched speakerphone circuit
Reference Anaya 1986

(1)
TERM circuito de altavoz de voz conmutable

Reference Anaya 1986

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micrófono/altavoz


Explanation:
Combination speaker and microphone.

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
gracias a todos

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manos libres


Explanation:
Como sustantivo. Al menos en Argentina se utiliza comúnmente ese vocablo.

Andrea Giorgi
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 26