KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

phthalocyanines

Spanish translation: ftalocianinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phthalocyanines
Spanish translation:ftalocianinas

09:46 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: phthalocyanines
phthalocyanines
(debe ser un compuesto quimico)
Teresa Esteban
ftalocianinas
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias colega
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ftalocianinasAntonio Costa
4just for the recordrvillaronga


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ftalocianinas


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Gracias colega

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
16 mins
  -> Gracias Imma

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto

agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lorena

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just for the record


Explanation:
Phthalocyanine is a planar 18-electron heterocyclic aromatic system derived from porphin. The more systematic name is [therefore] tetraazatetrabenzoporphyrine. The annullation of further benzene units leads to the naphthalocyanines 1,2-NcH2 and 2,3-NcH2, respectively (figure 1).


rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16