KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

kg/off

Spanish translation: ...kg de despegue...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kg/off
Spanish translation:...kg de despegue...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

16:21 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / receiving system
English term or phrase: kg/off
The hatch included in the SKAKO receiving system in the underground, is equipped with 2 lifting rings max. 700 kg./off.

El texto me está dando quebraderos de cabez y este off me deja fuera de juego. ¿alguien me podría indicar en que puede consistir exactamete un "receiving system", con grates (rejillas?), hatch (compuerta o escotilla?), silo bottoms (partes inferiores del silo?)

Estoy agotado, mil gracias por su tiempo.
J. Calzado
...¿700 kg de despegue?...
Explanation:
Just a guess about this one. As for the others,
Sistema de recepción,
Parrilas
You're right [I mean about "hatch"]
Fondos del silo [could have more than one].

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias, quedará sin resolver lo de kg/off. No le veo el sentido.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...¿700 kg de despegue?...
Ramón Solá
4esto es lo mejor que te puedo ofrecerxxxUna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esto es lo mejor que te puedo ofrecer


Explanation:
The hatch included in the SKAKO receiving system in the underground, is equipped with 2 lifting rings max. 700 kg./off.

La escotilla incluída en el receptor SKAKO en el metro, está equipado con dos anillas de levantado de un máximo de 700 kg./off.

xxxUna
PRO pts in pair: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...¿700 kg de despegue?...


Explanation:
Just a guess about this one. As for the others,
Sistema de recepción,
Parrilas
You're right [I mean about "hatch"]
Fondos del silo [could have more than one].

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias, quedará sin resolver lo de kg/off. No le veo el sentido.