KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bonded sandwich

Spanish translation: sandwich prensado


16:51 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bonded sandwich
This situation means that XXX supplied the metals without any flashes or that the past producer of bonded sadwichs [sic]removed the burrs before the molding process
egsar
Spain
Spanish translation:sandwich prensado
Explanation:
****Configuración tipo "sandwich" con 35 canales. ... Las mismas características que
el "J" pero con carcasa en Aluminio prensado y aislamiento en espuma de ... ***
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sandwich prensadoPeter Bagney
4 +1sandwich enlazado/unido
Ra91571


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandwich enlazado/unido


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom, a "sandwich" in technical terms is "sandwich" in Spanish. As for the bonded, it uses "enlazado" as the choice for technical terms. Just some thoughts.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sandwich prensado


Explanation:
****Configuración tipo "sandwich" con 35 canales. ... Las mismas características que
el "J" pero con carcasa en Aluminio prensado y aislamiento en espuma de ... ***


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
8 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day21 hrs