KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dimension/relieve

Spanish translation: rebajar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to relieve
Spanish translation:rebajar
Entered by: xxxlaurichi78

17:52 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mecanizado
English term or phrase: dimension/relieve
Set the dimension by which the tool is to be relieved along the Z-axis from the basic plane or additional plane before the movement in an XY-plane to the next hole machining position.

Nota: No sé cómo traducir dimension. Creo q to relieve aquí es rebajar, pero tampoco estoy segura. Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
Defina la medida de rebajado de la herramienta a lo largo del eje Z desde ......
Explanation:
Creo que es esto.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Defina la medida de rebajado de la herramienta a lo largo del eje Z desde ......Antonio Costa
5 +1dimensión/levantar
Ernesto de Lara
4...dimensión / distensión...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensión/levantar


Explanation:
Dimensión es tal cual, en el sentido físico mientras que relieve también significa levantar (Ver ref.)


    Reference: http://smac.ucsd.edu/cgi-bin/http_webster?isindex=relieve&me...
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
16 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Defina la medida de rebajado de la herramienta a lo largo del eje Z desde ......


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ingrid

agree  Alfarero: podría decir también: determine la medida en que la herramienta va a ser rebajada...
11 hrs
  -> También podría decir Gracias Juan

agree  MikeGarcia
1 day22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...dimensión / distensión...


Explanation:
La medida en que la herramienta ha de ser distendida.

HTH...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 05:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. relieve(1) ENL - WGA04 - 1683

Document 1

Subject - \"Mining & Quarries - Offshore Industry (sn: extraction and winning only; us: for further processing and products, see: ICM)\"(=MI)

(1)
TERM relieve

Reference SDT-F-3;eo
Note {NTE} ground

(1)
TERM distender

Reference SDT-F-3;orig.esp.sp37
Note {NTE} FICHE PREDIC;p.e.el carbon

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952