KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

trifluoromethyl-pyridinyl)oxy)phenoxy-butyl ester

Spanish translation: Ciromazina (CASRN 66215-27-8)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trifluoromethyl-pyridinyl)oxy)phenoxy-butyl ester
Spanish translation:Ciromazina (CASRN 66215-27-8)
Entered by: Rita Damo

22:55 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: trifluoromethyl-pyridinyl)oxy)phenoxy-butyl ester
chemical substance
mvolio
Ciromazina (CASRN 66215-27-8)
Explanation:
Just guessing. It seems that the name of the chemical substance is incomplete.
******************

Review Full IRIS Summary for complete Revision History.

Synonyms
---------------------------------------

Azimethiphos
Cyromazine [ANSI]
Vetrazin
Larvadex
1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6-triamine, N-cyclopropyl-
Ester
Trigard
Propanoic acid, 2-(4-((5-(trifluoromethyl)-2-pyridinyl)oxy)phenoxy)-, butyl
66215-27-8
AI3-52713 [USDA]
Caswell No. 167B
2-Cyclopropylamino-4,6-diamino-s-triazine
Cyromazine
2,4-Diamino-6-(cyclopropylamino)-s-triazine
CGA 72,662
EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 121301
Selected response from:

Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ester trifluorometil-piridinil)oxi)fenoxil-butilo
Alfarero
1 +3Ciromazina (CASRN 66215-27-8)
Rita Damo
4Trifluorometil-piridiloxi) fenoxi) propionato de butiloPeter Bagney
3deep breath and..Guiri


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deep breath and..


Explanation:
butilo trifluorometil-piridinil(oxi)fenoxi
again its sounds incomplete

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trifluorometil-piridiloxi) fenoxi) propionato de butilo


Explanation:
phew!

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ciromazina (CASRN 66215-27-8)


Explanation:
Just guessing. It seems that the name of the chemical substance is incomplete.
******************

Review Full IRIS Summary for complete Revision History.

Synonyms
---------------------------------------

Azimethiphos
Cyromazine [ANSI]
Vetrazin
Larvadex
1,3,5-Triazine-2,4,6-triamine, N-cyclopropyl-
Ester
Trigard
Propanoic acid, 2-(4-((5-(trifluoromethyl)-2-pyridinyl)oxy)phenoxy)-, butyl
66215-27-8
AI3-52713 [USDA]
Caswell No. 167B
2-Cyclopropylamino-4,6-diamino-s-triazine
Cyromazine
2,4-Diamino-6-(cyclopropylamino)-s-triazine
CGA 72,662
EPA Pesticide Chemical Code 121301


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/iris/subst/0220.htm
    Reference: http://cfpub.epa.gov/iris/quickview.cfm?substance_nmbr=0220
Rita Damo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  Imma
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ester trifluorometil-piridinil)oxi)fenoxil-butilo


Explanation:
podría ser una traducción literal, aunque realemnte estoy de acuerdo con la respuesta de Rita Damo.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154