KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gravel stop

Spanish translation: ...dique de gravilla / tope de ripio...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravel stop
Spanish translation:...dique de gravilla / tope de ripio...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

16:11 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gravel stop
Hola
Estoy realizando una traduccion inglés al español de términos relacionados con el area de la construcción, el texto proviene de una norma ASTM, con designación D1079, y en este contexto solicito me ayuden con el término planteado
gravel stop, cuyo significado es: a flanged device, frequently metallic, designed to prevent loose aggregate from washing off the roof.
olocau
...¿dique de gravilla?... ...¿álabe de gravilla?...
Explanation:
I'm trying to guess by describing the object.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Lo deje como "tope de ripio" es mas acorde alo utilizado en Chile; gracias por la ayuda
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1protector de grava
Ingrid Petit
4...¿dique de gravilla?... ...¿álabe de gravilla?...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protector de grava


Explanation:
Describiendo la función que cumple.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
tope de ripio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: tope de ripio

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...¿dique de gravilla?... ...¿álabe de gravilla?...


Explanation:
I'm trying to guess by describing the object.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Lo deje como "tope de ripio" es mas acorde alo utilizado en Chile; gracias por la ayuda