KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

LEL and NOEL

Spanish translation: LEL: Lower Explosion Level ; NOEL: No Observable Effect Level


21:36 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LEL and NOEL
siglas en inglés para algún tipo de medida, creo que la letra final corresponde a level, sólo necesito la siglas, no la traducción
mvolio
Spanish translation:LEL: Lower Explosion Level ; NOEL: No Observable Effect Level
Explanation:
LEL: Nivel inferior de explosión o Nivel explosivo moenor. Es la menor concentración de un gas o vapor inflamable en el aire, el cual se puede encender y sustentar la combustión.

NOEL: used for animal tests.

HTH
Selected response from:

Silvina
Grading comment
THANK YOU SO MUCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3LEL: Lower Explosion Level ; NOEL: No Observable Effect Level
Silvina
4No Observable Effect Level (animal tests)
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4Lower Explosive Limit or Linkage Editor Language
Ra91571


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lower Explosive Limit or Linkage Editor Language


Explanation:
No Observable Effect Level
Acronym Finder, not sure if it fits the context.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No Observable Effect Level (animal tests)


Explanation:
I found this one, hope it helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LEL: Lower Explosion Level ; NOEL: No Observable Effect Level


Explanation:
LEL: Nivel inferior de explosión o Nivel explosivo moenor. Es la menor concentración de un gas o vapor inflamable en el aire, el cual se puede encender y sustentar la combustión.

NOEL: used for animal tests.

HTH

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
THANK YOU SO MUCH!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Imma
16 hrs

agree  E. Novesky
16 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs