KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

vermiculite

Spanish translation: Vermiculita


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vermiculite
Spanish translation:Vermiculita
Entered by: Alfarero

02:42 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vermiculite
Hola
Estoy realizando una traduccion inglés al español de términos relacionados con el area de la construcción, el texto proviene de una norma ASTM, con designación D1079, y en este contexto solicito me ayuden con el término planteado
vermiculite, cuyo significado es: an aggregate used in lightweight insulating concrete, formed by heating and expanding a micaceous mineral
olocau
Vermiculita
Explanation:
En Español, mica expandida por deshidratación molecular producida por calor, con excelentes cracterísticas para el aislamiento térmico.
Suele colocarse como relleno de algunas paredes para incrementar la conservación del calor.
Es un silicato de aluminio alcalino natural (ligeramente procesado).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 04:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser usada mezclada en la preparación del concreto para mejorar sus cualidades, claro que sí.
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda, me ha sido de gran utilidad
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vermiculita
Alfarero
4(definition)xxxR.J.Chadwick
4vermiculitexxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vermiculite


Explanation:
Inside Yahoo! Matches
B2B Marketplace: search Thomas Register for Vermiculite suppliers


Sponsor Matches (What are Sponsor Matches?)

• ULINE - Vermiculite in Stock - ULINE carries vermiculite in stock. Over 9,000 items in ...
www.uline.com
• BrassPack Has Vermiculite and Peanuts - Need to ship something? We have hundreds of box ...
www.brasspack.com
• Vermiculite from Home Harvest - Great selection of seed, organic fertilizer and pest ...
homeharvest.com

Web Site Matches 1 - 4 of 4 | Web Page Matches >

Schundler Company, The - manufactures and expands perlite, vermiculite, and blended products for traditional construction, horticultural industry, and a variety special industrial uses.
http://www.schundler.com
More sites about: New Jersey > Metuchen > Chemicals and Allied Products

Palabora Europe - supplier of vermiculite to the UK and Europe.
http://www.palabora.com/
More sites about: Europe > B2B > Mining and Mineral Exploration

International Business Investments Corporation - focusing on the mining and development of vermiculite in Uganda.
http://www.thenewibi.com/
More sites about: Canada > B2B > Mining and Mineral Exploration

Tamil Nadu Minarals Limited - is engaged in the exploitation, processing, and marketing of granite and other minerals such as limestone, vermiculite, quartz, feldspar, silica sand, fire clay, and graphite.
http://www.tamingranites.com/
More sites about: India > Tamil Nadu > Chennai District > Chennai (Madras) > Mining and Mineral Exploration





xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: how is this supposed to help the asker?? -- his/her definition is better than anything listed here
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vermiculita


Explanation:
En Español, mica expandida por deshidratación molecular producida por calor, con excelentes cracterísticas para el aislamiento térmico.
Suele colocarse como relleno de algunas paredes para incrementar la conservación del calor.
Es un silicato de aluminio alcalino natural (ligeramente procesado).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 04:41:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría ser usada mezclada en la preparación del concreto para mejorar sus cualidades, claro que sí.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda, me ha sido de gran utilidad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Berison
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rocio Beeching
14 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Adam Deutsch
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(definition)


Explanation:
http://www.psilofilia.com/vermiculita.htm

Vermiculita

La Vermiculita se clasifica mineralógicamente como un silicato alcalino de alúmina, con cantidades variables de magnesio. Su nombre deriva del latín vermis que significa gusano. El mineral en bruto se compone de vermiculita y biotita; en el primero, las escamas están adheridas entre si por medio de agua y en el segundo por potasio. Al calentar a una temperatura de 1100 ºC el agua se convierte en vapor y hace que el mineral aumente de 12 a 15 veces su tamaño original. El producto resultante es estéril, liviano y sumamente absorbente, ya que retiene agua y aire.

Existen comercialmente 4 TIPOS de Vermiculita exfoliada

1/ 0.5 -2 mm ø

2/ 0.5 -3 mm ø

3/ 1 - 4 mm ø

4/ 2 - 6 mm ø

El tipo 3 es una buena opción.


xxxR.J.Chadwick