KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

environmental friendly

Spanish translation: de escaso impacto medioambiental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:environmental friendly
Spanish translation:de escaso impacto medioambiental
Entered by: Pilar Campos

10:39 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Development
English term or phrase: environmental friendly
environmental friendly developer and fixers
Pilar Campos
Spain
que respetan el medio ambiente
Explanation:
reveladores y fijadores de escaso impacto (medio)ambiental
Selected response from:

urst
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ecológicoRowan Morrell
4 +1que no daña el medio ambiente
Gustavo Garrido
4que respetan el medio ambiente
urst


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que respetan el medio ambiente


Explanation:
reveladores y fijadores de escaso impacto (medio)ambiental

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Gracias!!! :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que no daña el medio ambiente


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 10:50:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* Glosario
... FM200 Retardante de la llama que utiliza un gas que no daña el medio ambiente
y extingue el fuego inmediatamente sin daños para los equipos. ...
http://www.interhouse.redbus.com/ESP/about/help/glossary.php


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma. Concepcion Castro-Aragon: aunque ya éstá aceptada la respuesta, quiero decir que normalmente uso esta traducción.
3 hrs
  -> gracias, muchas muchas. :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ecológico


Explanation:
I'm not sure that there is a proper Spanish equivalent for "environmentally friendly" (though I'm certainly open to correction). According to my Oxford Spanish dictionary, "ecológico" will cover it. That or, "que no daña al medio ambiente".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.P. Dittrich: creo que es la traducción más acertada
4 hrs

agree  ellery26
5 hrs

agree  Ana Romero
6 hrs