KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Fixture

Spanish translation: dispositivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fixture
Spanish translation:dispositivo
Entered by: Elías Sauza

14:18 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fixture
Sin texto.
Sobre informática (PLC)
Magda Negrón
Venezuela
dispositivo
Explanation:

para una palabra genérica un equivalente genérico:

You can wire for PLC transmitters and fixture mounted receivers. ... Figure 2 shows how
the same functionality can be achieved using fixture mounted PLC receivers

PLC Process Control System : Steering Column Test Equipment ... The purpose of the test fixture is to verify the phasing of the universal couplings

Routledge:
object firmly in place accesorio m, aparato m, dispositivo m, pieza fija f



Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dispositivo
Elías Sauza
1 +3SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
3componenteERAguilar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hola Magda!
Aquí te pongo [copiadas y pegadas] las traducciones del Oxford:


fixture / "fIkstS@r / n
1 a (in building) elemento de la instalación, como los artefactos del baño, cocina etc
b (permanent feature) parte f integrante; she’s become a permanent fixture here (hum) ya
forma parte del mobiliario (hum)
2 (BrE Sport) encuentro m; the concert became an annual fixture el concierto se convirtió
en un acontecimiento anual; (before n) fixture list programa m de encuentros

Sin más contexto de tu parte, tendrás que elegir la mejor te quede.
Suerte!
}terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
18 mins
  -> Thank you kindly Elizabeth:-)))

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
componente


Explanation:
Busqueda de internet.
Sin contexto es dificil saber.

ERAguilar
United States

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivo


Explanation:

para una palabra genérica un equivalente genérico:

You can wire for PLC transmitters and fixture mounted receivers. ... Figure 2 shows how
the same functionality can be achieved using fixture mounted PLC receivers

PLC Process Control System : Steering Column Test Equipment ... The purpose of the test fixture is to verify the phasing of the universal couplings

Routledge:
object firmly in place accesorio m, aparato m, dispositivo m, pieza fija f





Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias zoisol