KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

custom

Spanish translation: comment


20:11 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: custom
Clock the Custom level button to dispaly the settings.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Spanish translation:comment
Explanation:
Usually, a button that is "custom" or "customizable" is something you can (re)program.
To that end, maybe you could use "programable".

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4comment
Rick Henry
5 +1Personalizar
Silvina
5especial
GoodWords


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
especial


Explanation:
...and is that supposed to be "click" the custom level button?


    Reference: http://www.learnsol.com/alumrock/l0500204.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comment


Explanation:
Usually, a button that is "custom" or "customizable" is something you can (re)program.
To that end, maybe you could use "programable".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thanks, Rick!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí, para "personalizar" los settings ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs

agree  Imma
11 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personalizar


Explanation:
Yo pondría algo así:
Haga clic en el botón Personalizar nivel...

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs