KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

phrase

Spanish translation: a tierra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phrase
Spanish translation:a tierra
Entered by: Elías Sauza

21:24 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: phrase
Ground Terminal (COM)
Could you give me a hand?
I'm not sure whether to put "a tierra" or "de tierra", and I'm not sure what COM is.
Thanks again for all your help.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
a tierra
Explanation:
conexión a tierra

Routledge:
ELEC, ELEC ENG conexión a tierra f, conexión a masa f, unión a tierra f, puesta a tierra f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para COM encontré (computer output on microfilm) salida de computadora en microfilm; salida de ordenador en microfilm y

TELECOM (continuation of message) continuación de mensaje

espero ayude
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much, José! Has sido de mucha ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a tierraxxxmarlaura
4 +2a tierra
Elías Sauza
4de tierra
Alfarero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de tierra


Explanation:
con seguridad

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a tierra


Explanation:
nunca escuché de tierra

xxxmarlaura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
1 min

agree  Leonardo Parachú: hasta está el "acronym" PAT = "Puesta A Tierra"
7 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tierra


Explanation:
conexión a tierra

Routledge:
ELEC, ELEC ENG conexión a tierra f, conexión a masa f, unión a tierra f, puesta a tierra f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para COM encontré (computer output on microfilm) salida de computadora en microfilm; salida de ordenador en microfilm y

TELECOM (continuation of message) continuación de mensaje

espero ayude

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Thank you very much, José! Has sido de mucha ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
8 hrs

agree  Imma
9 hrs