KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"power supply"

Spanish translation: fuente de alimentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"power supply"
Spanish translation:fuente de alimentación
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

22:36 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: "power supply"
Is it "fuente de energía" or "alimentación"?
The sentence goes like this:
If using a 12 V DC power supply, make the connections as shown.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
fuente de alimentación
Explanation:
you are right about "fuente de alimentación", since it is a power supply apparatus, not power supply as a utility
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fuente de alimentaciónPeter Bagney
4 +3fuente o suministro de energía
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1fuente de alimentación/alimentación de corriente (eléctrica)
J. Calzado
5suministro o alimentación de energíaLuis Jaloma


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuente o suministro de energía


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias Oso

agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  P.P. Dittrich
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suministro o alimentación de energía


Explanation:
Me imagino que son instrucciones para instalar algo.

Luis Jaloma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fuente de alimentación


Explanation:
you are right about "fuente de alimentación", since it is a power supply apparatus, not power supply as a utility

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
24 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
5 hrs

agree  Imma
8 hrs

agree  Mercedes Pacheco
8 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

agree  Egmont
247 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuente de alimentación/alimentación de corriente (eléctrica)


Explanation:
Son las dos traducciones que YO suelo utilizar.

HTH

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: fuente de alimentación
5 hrs