KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

set

Spanish translation: Configuraciones Determinadas De la Red


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NETWORK SET SETTINGS
Spanish translation:Configuraciones Determinadas De la Red
Entered by: John Guzman

00:20 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: set
The word appears two times in the same phrase: NETWORK SET SETTINGS. Although I think that "setting" can be translated as "configuraciones/ajustes", I'm not sure about the translation of "set".

Thanks again for all your help.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
Configuraciones Determinadas De la Red
Explanation:
Network Set Settings refers to the default configuration of the network or the one that active at the moment, what the configuration is set to. Depending on your context if the text talks about default you might want to change the word to Predeterminadas, but the translation before is the one I would use.

Experience.
IT professional, Computer Programmer and just geek all around, and proud of it :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 01:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just though of another way of saying it.
Configuracion fija de la red.
Selected response from:

John Guzman
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Configuraciones Determinadas De la Red
John Guzman
4 +1configuración del conjunto/entorno/grupo de redes.
Rossana Triaca


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
configuración del conjunto/entorno/grupo de redes.


Explanation:
He visto todas las traducciones, y nadie está de acuerdo en la mejor, aunque por la traducción "oficial" de Microsoft de "network neighbourhood" yo evitaría usar "entorno" y optaría por "conjunto".

Suerte,
Rossana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 00:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me acaba de ocurrir algo muy enrevesado; si no está hablando de un conjunto de redes (debería ser claro según el contexto), podría querer decir \"configuración establecida de red\", es decir, los parámetros que están vigentes en ese momento. Sería muy rebuscado, pero es fácil darse cuenta según el contexto.

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: asi es
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Configuraciones Determinadas De la Red


Explanation:
Network Set Settings refers to the default configuration of the network or the one that active at the moment, what the configuration is set to. Depending on your context if the text talks about default you might want to change the word to Predeterminadas, but the translation before is the one I would use.

Experience.
IT professional, Computer Programmer and just geek all around, and proud of it :)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 01:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just though of another way of saying it.
Configuracion fija de la red.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thank you very much!