KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

digital waver

Spanish translation: generador digital de olas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital waver
Spanish translation:generador digital de olas
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

16:11 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: digital waver
aparato de laboratorio
JH Trads
United States
generador digital de olas
Explanation:
I am afraid that a wave generator is a "generador de ondas" used to produce electric waves while a digital waver has to be a different thing.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
gracias a todos las respuestas! pero efectivamente digital se refiere al aparato y no a las ondas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5generador de ondas digitales
MikeGarcia
5generador digital de olas
Ernesto de Lara
4...generador digital de ondas...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
generador de ondas digitales


Explanation:
Literal,but that's the meaning.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
6 mins
  -> Gracias,Serguei!

agree  John Guzman
9 mins
  -> Gracias,John!

agree  Fernando Olmedo Perez
14 mins
  -> Gracias,Fernando.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
36 mins
  -> Gracias,Osazo amigo!

agree  Ingrid Petit: Perfecto!
1 hr
  -> Gracias,Ingrid.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generador digital de olas


Explanation:
I am afraid that a wave generator is a "generador de ondas" used to produce electric waves while a digital waver has to be a different thing.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
gracias a todos las respuestas! pero efectivamente digital se refiere al aparato y no a las ondas

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...generador digital de ondas...


Explanation:
Me parece que el adjetivo "digital" califica al generador, no a las ondas.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952