KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

move to the rocker switch

Spanish translation: interruptor oscilador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rocker switch
Spanish translation:interruptor oscilador
Entered by: mónica alfonso

20:39 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: move to the rocker switch
Unit will run until move rocker switch to the "Standy" position..
the unit is a waver.. generador de ondas.
Es un manual.
CMA
hasta que se coloque el interruptor oscilador....
Explanation:
"La unidad funcionará hasta que se coloque el interruptor oscilador en la posición fija".
Selected response from:

Ingrid Petit
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hasta que se coloque el interruptor oscilador....
Ingrid Petit
4interruptor de balancín
Ramón Esquivel


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hasta que se coloque el interruptor oscilador....


Explanation:
"La unidad funcionará hasta que se coloque el interruptor oscilador en la posición fija".

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible.
5 mins
  -> Gracias por compartir la idea!

agree  MikeGarcia: Me animo a decir que has dado en el centro del blanco!
12 mins
  -> Muy estimulante tu comentario, gracias!!!

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Norberto.

agree  Imma
3 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias Imma.

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Gracias Lore.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interruptor de balancín


Explanation:
O conmutador/llave de balancín.


http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci770432,00...
A rocker switch is an on/off switch that rocks (rather than trips) when pressed, which means one side of the switch is raised while the other side is depressed much like a rocking horse rocks back and forth.




    Reference: http://www.dicopel.com.mx/prodel.pdf
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/matrodante/materfer.htm
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155