KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

micro-op

Spanish translation: Micro-op


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micro-op
Spanish translation:Micro-op
Entered by: Cinta Cano Barbudo

21:38 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: micro-op
In order to maintain compatibility with the older DOS/Windows programs, the later CPU’s still under-stand CISC instructions. They are just converted to shorter, more RISC-like, sub-operations (called micro-ops), before being executed. Most CISC instructions can be converted into 2-3 micro-ops.
Anna Marti
Micro-op
Explanation:


This term does not need to be translated. Spanish natives use and understand it with no translation.
Selected response from:

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Grading comment
Ok, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Micro-op
Cinta Cano Barbudo
4micro ops
Eleonora Hantzsch


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Micro-op


Explanation:


This term does not need to be translated. Spanish natives use and understand it with no translation.

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
Ok, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angel Biojo
8 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
14 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
18 mins
  -> gracias chicos!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro ops


Explanation:
Ejemplo:
El trabajo del decodificador de instrucciones es romper con la arquitectura de instrucciones de INTEL hasta micro-ops. Micro-ops son unidades atomicas en el procesador Pentium Pro y esta comprendidas de un codigo de operacion,

Dos procedencias y un operando de destino. Estas micro-ops estan mezcladas a lo largo y son mas generales que el microcodigo del procesador Pentium desde que necesitan estar catalogadas. Esto hace que el procesador Pentium sea un procesador superescalar de grado.

Suerte!



Eleonora Hantzsch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165