KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

streaming memory

Spanish translation: streaming memory


21:50 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: streaming memory
SSE (Streaming SIMD Extensions) are another way to improve 3D performance. SSE was introduced with the Pentium III.
In principle, SSE is significantly more powerful (..) The following changes were made in the CPU:

· 8 new 128-bit registers which can contain four 32-bit numbers at a time.
· 50 new SIMD instructions which make it possible to do advanced calculations on several floating point numbers with just one instruction.
· 12 New Media Instructions, designed, for example, for the encoding and decoding of MPEG-2 video streams (in DVD).
· 8 new Streaming Memory instructions to improve the interaction between L2 cache and RAM.
Anna Marti
Spanish translation:streaming memory
Explanation:
I actúa sobre los números en punto flotante, es decir, decimales o fracciones de varias cifras. Otra mejora es el uso de una técnica llamada Streaming Memory, que optimiza la gestión de memoria, aunque sólo podrá ofrecer lo mejor de sí misma cuando se implante la memoria Rambus DRAM en el futuro Merced,

http://www.eltallervirtual.cl/paginas/conoce_tu_tarro/cpu_pI...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Memoria por caudales
Cinta Cano Barbudo
5memoria de caudal de video
Ernesto de Lara
4 -1streaming memory
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memoria por caudales


Explanation:


Streaming: por caudales
Memory: memoria

Fuente: Cyber-léxico comparativo


    Reference: http:///www.telefonica.es/fat/lexs.html
Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
7 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memoria de caudal de video


Explanation:
Me temo que el término es muy nuevo y se refiere a la relativamente nueva modalidad de enviar imágenes de video entre computadoras (ordenadores) enviándo un flujo o caudal contínuo de información digital sin crear un archivo igual al enviado en la receptora.
Desatinado en principio, el término caudal, que por el momento está implicado debe acompañarse de su aplicación (video, audio, etc.) a modo de no crear mayor confusión.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
streaming memory


Explanation:
I actúa sobre los números en punto flotante, es decir, decimales o fracciones de varias cifras. Otra mejora es el uso de una técnica llamada Streaming Memory, que optimiza la gestión de memoria, aunque sólo podrá ofrecer lo mejor de sí misma cuando se implante la memoria Rambus DRAM en el futuro Merced,

http://www.eltallervirtual.cl/paginas/conoce_tu_tarro/cpu_pI...


    Reference: http://www.eltallervirtual.cl/paginas/conoce_tu_tarro/cpu_pI...
Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ernesto de Lara: There is not translation here. So why to worry for our work?
4 days