KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

New Media Instructions

Spanish translation: Instrucciones para nuevos tipos de multimedia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New Media Instructions
Spanish translation:Instrucciones para nuevos tipos de multimedia
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

22:35 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: New Media Instructions
SSE (Streaming SIMD Extensions) are another way to improve 3D performance. SSE was introduced with the Pentium III.
In principle, SSE is significantly more powerful (..) The following changes were made in the CPU:

· 8 new 128-bit registers which can contain four 32-bit numbers at a time.
· 50 new SIMD instructions which make it possible to do advanced calculations on several floating point numbers with just one instruction.
· 12 New Media Instructions, designed, for example, for the encoding and decoding of MPEG-2 video streams (in DVD).
· 8 new Streaming Memory instructions to improve the interaction between L2 cache and RAM.
Anna Marti
Instrucciones para nuevos tipos de multimedia
Explanation:
Aquí, media se queda corta en la explicación de lo que se trata. El término multimedia parece estar más identificado con el asunto.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Instrucciones para nuevos tipos de multimedia
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1Instrucciones para nuevos tipos de soportes multimedia
Mercedes Pacheco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Instrucciones para nuevos tipos de multimedia


Explanation:
Aquí, media se queda corta en la explicación de lo que se trata. El término multimedia parece estar más identificado con el asunto.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Instrucciones para nuevos tipos de soportes multimedia


Explanation:
Me parece más concreto que sólo "multimedia"

Mercedes Pacheco
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
6 hrs